TED (Tenders Electronic Daily)10d left · 16 Sept 2026

Ireland – Training services – The establishment of 8 multi-party framework agreements for the delivery of training services: Category 1 and Category 2

Engineering Skillnet

Est. value

£700,000

Deadline

16 Sept 2026

Published

11 Aug 2026

Region

IE061

Description

This competition relates to the establishment of two multi-party framework agreements: Category 1 - Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering and: Category 2 - Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability. Wide ranging training is required and divided into the following Categories as follows, with 4 sub-categories defined under each primary category – each being awarded as a separate lot. • Category 1: Advanced Technical and Digital Engineering • Category 2: Infrastructure, Renewables and Sustainability The frameworks will be used for technical up-skilling and transversal development of adult learners working in industry to include certified pathways (QQI and NFQ – all levels) and uncertified/bespoke training such as but not limited to hands-on workshops, blended/modular programmes, and Work-Based Learning. Training can take place at various locations nationwide in person or online. Provision of training aims to develop a highly skilled workforce for green and digital transitions across manufacturing, fabrication, civil infrastructure, and heavy engineering sectors included but not limited to the following: • Agricultural and Marine, • Automotive, Aerospace and Defence, • Engineering and Building services, • Energy and Environment, • Industrial Automation, • Materials handling, • Metal fabrication and Processing, • Packaging, Paper and Print • Precision Engineering There is no guarantee of contracts, but where they arise, the Contracting Authority will consult the members of the framework agreement in accordance with the rules of operation outlined in this Request for Tender.

CPV codes

Training servicesVocational training servicesTraining programme servicesTraining seminarsManagement training servicesEducation and training servicesCustom software development servicesMiscellaneous software development services and computer systemsTraining and entertainment software development servicesTechnical servicesEngineering servicesEnergy-efficiency consultancy servicesEnergy and related servicesEnvironmental engineering consultancy servicesEnvironmental issues consultancy services

Source: View original notice

Is this tender relevant to your business?

Red Kite monitors every UK and EU public contract and surfaces the ones worth your time — so you only bid on work you can win.