Find a Tender31d left · 5 Oct 2026

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice Framework Agreement for Electrical Spares & Consumables Supplies to British High Commission in New Delhi

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Est. value

£767,934

Deadline

5 Oct 2026

Published

3 Sept 2026

Region

London

Description

The British High Commission in New Delhi intends to conduct a competitive tender process to identify and empanel qualified suppliers (maximum 3 Suppliers) who are competent in supplying local (Indian) electrical spares and consumables. The Framework agreement will be signed with 3 top bidders with the rate card of the consumables in the agreement on the basis of the MAT Criteria. Contract manager will undertake a rapid/quick RFQ as per their requirement among the selected suppliers and order(s) will be placed to the most commercial advantageous bidder. The electrical spares and consumables are required to maintain the operations and maintenance within BHC of the premises and the on and off compound properties. The Regional Procurement Hub in New Delhi will use the Open Procedure route (under Procurement Act 2023) to competitively on board the suppliers, ensuring timely delivery, quality and service delivery continuation. The framework agreements will tentatively start on 1st December 2026 and will be valid for a period of 4 years in total. The rate card for the products will remain fixed for the initial 2 years period. Regional procurement hub will undertake a mid-term review of framework suppliers on their performance and commercial offers before the end of 2-year period. Commercials will be taken for 4 years at the time of tendering only. Supplier will be awarded based on their ability to meet requirements in the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis. The Award Criteria will be split between technical and commercial factors, with 50% weighting to technical aspects and 50% for the Commercial.

CPV codes

Electrical supplies and accessories

Source: View original notice

Is this tender relevant to your business?

Red Kite monitors every UK and EU public contract and surfaces the ones worth your time — so you only bid on work you can win.