TED (Tenders Electronic Daily)9d left · 14 Sept 2026

Romania – Software packages and information systems – Data storage solution designed for the backup solution

ROMANIA S.A. ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION COMPANY (DISTRIBUȚIE ENERGIE ELECTRICĂ ROMANIA S.A.)

Est. value

£8,500,000

Deadline

14 Sept 2026

Published

10 Aug 2026

Region

RO113

Description

The conclusion of a product contract for the procurement of a ‘Data storage solution dedicated to the backup solution’, in accordance with the specifications set out in the Tender Documentation, whilst complying with all the parameters contained in the attached technical data sheets. Through the procurement of ‘Data storage solution dedicated to the backup solution’ aims to modernise the IT infrastructure through the procurement of next-generation equipment and technological solutions, ensuring performance, reliability, scalability and security in line with current standards. The number of days within which potential tenderers may request clarifications regarding the tender documentation, prior to the deadline for submission of tenders, is 20. The contracting authority will respond clearly and comprehensively to all requests for clarification or information.

CPV codes

Software package and information systemsProgramming services of systems and user software

Source: View original notice

Is this tender relevant to your business?

Red Kite monitors every UK and EU public contract and surfaces the ones worth your time — so you only bid on work you can win.